SESSION DETAILS

Comparative color vision across the animal kingdom

Moderator: Gerald Jacobs, University of California, Santa Barbara

9:15 AM Nathaniel Dominy, University of California, Santa Cruz
Selective advantages of mono- and dichromatic vision among nocturnal primates

9:45 AM Claude Desplan, New York University
Detection and processing of color information in Drosophila

10:15 AM Almut Kelber, Lund University
Colour vision in dim light

10:45 AM Joseph Corbo, Washington University
The cone photoreceptor mosaics of the avian retina

Contributed Color Session

Moderator: David Brainard, University of Pennsylvania

1:45 PM Joanna Crook, University of Washington
Circuitry and receptive field structure underlying 'double duty' performance by midget ganglion cells

2:00 PM Patrick Monnier, Colorado State University
Estimating the properties of the chromatic mechanisms mediating the processing of large color differences

2:15 PM Hannah Smithson, Durham University
Using Stroop interference to reveal cognitive colour spaces

2:30 PM Keiji Uchikawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Degree of color constancy obtained by luminance balance of color samples

2:45 PM Daniela Petrova, University College London
The temporal characteristics of the early and late stages of the visual pathways signaling brightness and colour

3:00 PM Luis Garcia-Suarez, McGill Vision Research
Form detection for second order isoluminant red-green stimuli

Advances in Retinal Imaging

Moderator: Adrian Podoleanu, University of Kent

8:30 AM Xincheng Yao, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Intrinsic optical signal monitoring of visual signal propagation from the photoreceptor to inner retina

9:00 AM James Fujimoto, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ultrahigh speed imaging with swept source Fourier domain OCT

9:30 AM Don Miller, Indiana University
Research-grade OCT: what new can it reveal about photoreceptors?

10:00 AM William Seiple, Lighthouse International
A comparison of structural and functional relationships using an OCT/SLO/Microperimeter

Contributed Vision Session

Moderator: Alyssa Brewer, University of California, Irvine

11:00 AM Jennifer Hunter, University of Rochester
Towards functional measurements of vision in the living macaque retina using two-photon fluorescence imaging

11:15 AM Suzanne McKee, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute
Surface segmentation is more powerful in the fixation plane: evidence from EEG source imaging

11:30 AM Damien Mannion, University of Sydney
Anti-correlation between natural scene orientation structure and activity in visual cortex

11:45 AM Andrew Haun, Schepens Eye Research Institute
Blur sensitivity is best when adapted to normal imagery

12:00 PM Kevin Dieter, University of Rochester
Eye-specific plasticity induced by binocular rivalry training

12:15 PM Athena Buckthought, The Hospital for Sick Children
The neural correlates of two forms of bistability: a comparison of binocular and monocular rivalry with fMRI

Seeing motion in depth

Moderator: Suzanne McKee, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute

3:30 PM Julie Harris, University of St. Andrews
Comparing two mechanisms for the perception of binocular motion in depth

4:00 PM Alex Huk, University of Texas at Austin
Motion processing with 2 eyes in 3 dimensions

4:30 PM Mark Nawrot, North Dakota State University
Using the dynamic geometry of the motion/pursuit ratio to study motion parallax

5:00 PM Greg DeAngelis, University of Rochester
Neural representation of depth from motion parallax in visual area MT

The cognition and language of color

Moderator: Jonathan Winawer, Stanford University

8:30 AM Delwin Lindsey, Ohio State University
How categorical is color perception?

9:00 AM Kimberly A. Jameson, University of California, Irvine
Evolutionary models of color categorization based on realistic observer models and population heterogeneity

9:30 AM Anna Franklin, University of Surrey
Color categories in infancy

10:00 AM Tom Griffiths, University of California, Berkeley
Simulating the transmission of systems of color terms in the laboratory

Normalization mechanisms and contrast gain control

Moderator: Duje Tadin, University of Rochester

11:00 AM David Ferster, Northwestern University
Diverse mechanisms of contrast normalization in primary visual cortex

11:30 AM Tony Norcia, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute
Normalization of contrast responses in the visual cortex of humans and mice as seen in the frequency-tagged EEG

12:00 PM Steve Dakin, University College London
Deficits in processing sensory context in schizophrenia

12:30 PM Eyal Seidemann, University of Texas at Austin
Complex spatiotemporal dynamics of V1 population responses explained by a simple gain-control model

Mechanisms of accommodation

Moderator: Howie Howland, Cornell University

2:15 PM Rowan Candy, Indiana University
Accommodation during visual development

2:45 PM Maggie Woodhouse, Cardiff University
Accommodation in Down syndrome – more questions than answers

3:15 PM Adrian Glasser, University of Houston
Surgical restoration of accommodation in presbyopia

3:45 PM Jean-Marie Parel, Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Assessing primate accommodation and its restoration by Optical Coherence Tomography and Ultrasound Biomicroscopy in an ex-vivo accommodation simulator

Close Window