Engineering the Eye IV: Restoring Vision

29th Symposium: August 22-24, 2014

Download the Symposium Program (pdf)

All talks & discussion sessions are in Goergen Hall
All breaks and lunches are in the Munnerlyn Atrium

Thursday, August 21

7:00 - 9:00 pm—Registration & Welcome Reception, Flaum Eye Institute


Friday, August 22

8:00 am—Registration & Breakfast

8:45 am—Welcome

Talk session I: Visual deficits
Chair: Mina Chung

9:00 - 9:40 am—Alan Bird, University College London
Clinical perspective

9:40 - 10:20 am—Lynne Kiorpes, New York University
Critical periods, CNS limitations on recovery

10:20 - 10:50 am—Break

10:50 - 11:30 am—Eli Peli, Harvard Medical School & Schepens Eye Research Institute
Active confocal imaging for visual prostheses

11:30 am - 12:10 pm—Wilson Geisler, The University of Texas at Austin
Characterizing and predicting performance across the visual field

12:10 - 1:10 pm—Lunch

Talk session II: Evaluating Restored Vision
Chair: Krystel Huxlin

1:10 - 1:50 pm—E.J. Chichilnisky, Stanford University
High-resolution electrical stimulation of the retina for epiretinal prosthesis design

1:50 - 2:30 pm—William Merigan, University of Rochester
In vivo imaging of retinal ganglion cell restoration

2:30 - 3:10 pm—Break

3:10 - 3:50 pm—Amy Nau, University of Pittsburgh
Sensory substitution for vision restoration

3:50 - 4:30 pm—Michael Bach, Universitätsklinikum Freiburg
Assessing restored visual abilities

4:30 - 5:30 pm—Overall discussion session on goals for vision restoration, Moderator: Donald MacLeod

5:30 - 7:30 pm—Poster session and dinner, Munnerlyn Atrium


Saturday, August 23

8:30 am—Breakfast

Talk session III: Comparison of available methods
Chairs: Tatiana Pasternak & Jennifer Hunter

9:00 - 9:40 am—Eberhart Zrenner, University of Tübingen
Advantages and challenges of subfoveal optoelectronic implant Alpha-IMS: experiences from a clinical study in 26 patients

9:40 - 10:20 am—Peter Blamey, The University of Melbourne
Psychophysical and vision processing results with a prototype suprachorodial retinal prosthesis

10:20 - 10:50 am—Break

10:50 - 11:30 am—James D. Weiland, University of Southern California
Design and placement of electronic prostheses; importance of electrode number

11:30 am - 12:10 pm—Bradley Greger, Arizona State University
Evoking visual percepts using electrical stimulation of primary visual cortex

12:10 - 1:10 pm—Lunch

1:10 - 1:50 pm—Deniz Dalkara, Institut de la Vision Paris
Restoring inner retinal function with genetically encoded light channels

1:50 - 2:30 pm—Sally Temple, Neural Stem Cell Institute
Regeneration of retinal neurons by transplantation of IPS cells - challenges and benefits of autologous cell transplantation

2:30 - 3:10 pm—Break

3:10 - 3:50 pm—Gustavo D. Aguirre, University of Pennsylvania
Gene Therapy for Treating (reversing/correcting/arresting/rescuing) Retinal Diseases

3:50 - 4:50 pm—Discussion of different methods of visual restoration, including possible combinations of methods, Moderator: Brian Wandell

4:50 - 6:15 pm—Poster session

6:30 - 8:30 pm—Dinner, Colgate Divinity School


Sunday, August 24

8:30 am—Breakfast

Talk session IV: Central Visual Pathways
Chair: David Williams

9:00 - 9:40 am—David J. Margolis, Rutgers University
The functional state of the early visual system after photoreceptor degeneration

9:40 - 10:20 am—Heidi Baseler, The University of York
The role of central pathways in vision restoration

10:20 - 10:50 am—Break

10:50 - 11:30 am—Jessy Dorn, Second Sight Medical Products, Inc
Restoring some vision with a retinal prosthesis: importance of patient motivation and vision rehabilitation

11:30 am - 12:30 pm—Discussion on future directions, Moderator: David Williams

1:00 pm—Closing Lunch at the home of David and Inger Williams