2006 OSA Fall Vision Meeting
October 6-8, 2006 at the University of Rochester Medical Center, Rochester, NY
Friday, October 6, 2006
8:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast, Registration, & Put up Posters
9:00 am - 9:30 am: Welcome and Opening Remarks, David Williams
Neural Coding in the Retina
Chair: Horace Barlow, Cambridge University
9:30 am Jonathan Demb, University of Michigan
Cellular mechanisms for visual adaptation
9:50 am Eero Simoncelli, New York University
Toward characterization of the complete visual signal in a patch of retina
10:10 am Sheila Nirenberg, Cornell Medical School
Ruling out and ruling in neural codes
10:30 am Richard H. Masland, Harvard Medical School
The number of visual channels in mammalian retinas
10:50 am Discussion
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Poster Session (with coffee)
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
Contributed Talk Session: Color
2:00 pm Andrew Stockman, University College London
Transient tritanopia of a second kind redux: delayed loss of S-cone sensitivity after long-wavelength field
onset is consistent with the sluggish generation of an active photoproduct within the L- and M-cones
2:15 pm Dingcai Cao, University of Chicago
S-cone discrimination with spatial and temporal chromatic contrast
2:30 pm Scott Gabree, Northeastern University
Pedestal masking of S-cone increments and decrements: less contrast gain control in the S-OFF pathways
2:45 pm David Richters, Northeastern University
Mechanisms underlying long-term chromatic adaptation
3:00 pm Richa Verma, University of Melbourne
Contribution of human cone photoreceptors to the photopic 30-Hz flicker electroretinogram
3:15 pm Alex Wade, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute
Chromatic independence of surround suppression mechanisms is evidence for an early cortical site of contrast
normalization
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Break
Multi-sensory Processing and Cross-modal Plasticity
Chair: Daphne Bavelier, University of Rochester
4:00 pm Maurice Ptito, Université de Montréal
Cross-modal plasticity: lessons from the visual system
4:20 pm Amir Amedi, Harvard Center for Non-Invasive Magnetic Brain Stimulation
Towards closing the gap between visual neuroprostheses and sighted restoration: insights from studying vision,
cross-modal plasticity and sensory substitution
4:40 pm Alexandre Pouget, University of Rochester
Neural basis of Bayes-optimal multisensory integration: theory and experiments
5:00 pm Liz Romanski, University of Rochester
Integration of auditory and visual communication information in the primate prefrontal cortex
5:20 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm: Poster session and buffet dinner (Envision/CVS sponsored), Medical Center Atrium
Saturday, October 7, 2006
8:00 am - 8:30 am: Breakfast
Color Naming and Cone Mechanisms
Chair: Mike Webster, University of Nevada-Reno
8:30 am Clyde Hardin, Syracuse University
Color categories: nature and nurture
8:50 am Heidi Hofer, University of Houston
The contributions of cones to color vision
9:10 am Sophie Wuerger, The University of Liverpool
The cone inputs to colour appearance mechanisms
9:30 am Rolf Kuehni, North Carolina State University
What the World Color Survey tells about hue based color categories
9:50 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am: Break
Contributed Talk Session: Vision
11:00 am Jessica Wolfing Morgan, University of Rochester
High-resolution autofluorescence imaging of individual retinal pigment epithelial cells in vivo
11:15 am Kaccie Y. Li, University of California, Berkeley
Analysis of cone packing arrangement in adaptive optics images
11:30 am Anthony M. Norcia, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute
Regions of human visual cortex sensitive to small vernier offsets as determined by EEG source-imaging
11:45 am Arthur Shapiro, Bucknell University
Are simultaneous contrast phenomena really illusions? Or does the visual system represent only the relevant spatial
frequencies?
12:00 pm D.J. McKeefry, Bradford University
Speed selectivity in visual short term memory for motion
12:15 pm Andrew Herbert, Rochester Institute of Technology
Searching for symmetry: eye movements during a difficult symmetry detection task
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm: Lunch & Poster Session
Cortical and Sub-cortical Circuitry
Chair: Tony Movshon, New York University
2:00 pm Matteo Carandini, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute
Standing waves and traveling waves in visual cortex
2:20 pm W. Martin Usrey, University of California-Davis
Dynamic properties of thalamic neurons for vision
2:40 pm David Ferster, Northwestern University
How threshold shapes cortical selectivity
3:00 pm Murray Sherman, University of Chicago
The role of thalamus in cortical function: not just a simple relay
3:20 pm Discussion
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm: Break
Tribute to Robert Boynton
Chair: David Williams, University of Rochester
Confirmed Speakers: Mitsuo Ikeda, Rhea Eskew, Geoff Boynton, Joel Pokorny
5:45 pm - 6:00 pm: Young Investigator Award
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm: Presentation of the Tillyer Medal, Eric van Stryland, OSA President
Introduction, David Williams, University of Rochester
Tillyer Lecture, Donald MacLeod, University of California, San Diego
7:30 pm: Banquet, Nixon Peabody
Sunday, October 8, 2006
8:00 am - 8:30 am: Breakfast
Vision and Reading
Chair: Maureen Powers, Gemstone Foundation
8:30 am Mark S. Seidenberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison
8:50 am Joel Talcott, Aston University
Sensory processing skills and deficits as potential indicators of reading disability
9:10 am Bob Dougherty, Stanford University
The development of visual pathways for reading
9:30 am Eric Borsting, Southern California College of Optometry
9:50 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am: Break
Evolution of Opsins and Color Vision
Chair: Nathaniel Dominy, University of California-Santa Cruz
11:00 am Shozo Yokoyama, Emory University
General evolution of the opsins in vertebrates
11:20 am David Hunt, University College London
Molecular evolution of colour vision in primates
11:40 am Maureen Neitz, Medical College of Wisconsin
Evolution of opsins and inter-individual variability in humans
12:00 pm Daniel Osorio, University of Sussex
Ecology of primate color vision
12:20 pm Discussion
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm: Lunch and Business Meeting
Retinal Structure & Function Revealed with High-resolution Imaging
Chair: Wolfgang Drexler, Cardiff University
2:30 pm Stacey Choi, University of California-Davis
High-resolution imaging of retinal disease and their retinal function
2:50 pm Yoshikazu Imanishi, Case Western Reserve University
Noninvasive two-photon imaging reveals retinyl ester storage structures in the eye
3:10 pm Scott Stevenson, University of Houston
Eye movement recording and retinal image stabilization with high magnification retinal imaging
3:30 pm Kostadinka Bizheva, University of Waterloo
Depth-resolved optical probing of retinal physiology with functional ultrahigh resolution optical coherence
tomography
Local Organizing Committee:
Krystel Huxlin
Alex Pouget
David Williams